Auto dealer response very slow

I purchased a used car from a dealership. The car is only a year old and has a programmed key. The contract says I get two keys but I have only received one. It has been 3 months since I've purchased the car and I've been calling often to obtain the second key but they haven't yet provided itt. Since the key is stipulated in the purchase agreement is there some recourse I have to force this issue and obtain my key? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Robert Charles Pittman

Robert Charles Pittman

Contributor Level 4
You may want to contact the Attorney General’s office for assistance. You will find them at http://www.atg.wa.gov/ or you can call them at 800.551.4636 to request a complaint form. They are pretty good at helping and the price is right — free (actually we all pay for it in our taxes). You could consider a small claims court action for the cost of obtaining a second key on your own. This may be overkill, but our version of “People’s Court” may be just what the dealer needs to cause him to do what is right. If you decide on Small Claims Court, be sure to download the great booklet on Small Claims Court at www.kcba.org (the King County Bar Association website). If you are age 60 or older, you can obtain free help through the Northwest Justice Project: www.nwjustice.org (1-888-387-7111).
3 1
Scott Kenneth Petersen

Scott Kenneth Petersen

Contributor Level 4
Generally, businesses respond better to demands such as this when made in writing. It is easier to dismiss phone messages or fail to return phone calls. Send a letter to the business asking them to provide the promised second key. If the dealer fails to respond within a reasonable time, send another letter. Keep copies of the letters you send for your records. It's probably not worth filing a smalls claims matter in a case like this, but if you have to have a second key provided by the manufacturer, you could sue in small claims to recover the cost from your original dealer. Also, look at your state's consumer protection services on the web and see if you can make a complaint that way.
1 0
Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
You may want to look into taking the dealer to small claims court and sue for the value of the key.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Hospitals refusing treatment

Previous question: Amended contract