auto car accident personal injury in WA state should i get a lawyer

do I need an attorney for my MVA: I was involved in an auto accident (it was the other person's fault) and Unitrin has agreed to pay all medical bills and Rental car and Reimburse us for loss of wages. Should I still retain an attorney? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (6)

Oscar Michelen

Oscar Michelen

Contributor Level 7
It is generally a good idea to hire an attorney if you have received medical treatment as a result of an accident. Lawyers who practice in this field generally work on a contingency basis - they get paid a percentage of your settlement (normally 33 1/3%) and charge no legal fees if the case ends without a recovery (though you will still be ultimately responsible for the court costs and expenses win or lose). So your risk is low. Also, with "soft-tissue" injuries one cannot predict the outcome of your injury until all your treatment is completed. The injuries you describe may not reach the threshhold level to merit a claim beignbrought, but a free consultation with a qualified practitioner in your area should answer tht question for you as well.

Good Luck.
0 0
Jon Mitchell Jackson

Jon Mitchell Jackson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Agreeing to provide you with these benefits and actually doing so are two different things. More times than not, we have new clients walk through our door disappointed that an insurance company failed to honor the promises it made early after the accident. Normally they will low ball you with the reimbursement of promised medical bills and loss of earnings. A large part of most cases includes compensating the victim for pain and suffering. A good attorney can help you maximize these general damages. Another issue that comes up is that insurance companies will want to get your case settled quickly for less than full value. After you sign the release you case is over forever. What will you do if you later learn that your minor back pain is actually a major herniated disc that requires surgery?

I would respectfully suggest that you hire an experienced personal injury lawyer to help protect your interest.

The above information is provided for discussion purposes only. Jackson & Wilson, Inc. and its attorneys believe in helping people and answering their questions and providing information and solutions. To encourage and facilitate this practice, it is understood and agreed by the recipient that by opening, reading and viewing this information, no attorney-client relationship has been discussed, agreed to or otherwise established. In legal matters, time is of the essence. As such, you should contact an experienced lawyer right away to protect your legal rights!

Best Regards,

Jon Mitchell "Mitch" Jackson
Jackson & Wilson, Inc.
23161 Mill Creek Drive, Ste 150
Laguna Hills, CA 92653
Tel No. 949.855.8751
Fax No. 949.855.8752
Email: mjackson@jacksonwilson.com
Website: www.jacksonwilson.com
1 0
Ted David Mechtenberg

Ted David Mechtenberg

Contributor Level 2
The previous answers provide great advice. Most personal injury attorneys will consult with you for free to go over your injuries and damages. In your case, it would be certainly worthwhile for you to meet with an attorney before signing a release. I would recommend locating a personal injury attorney in your area and schedule a meeting. You can use the search function on the Avvo website or you can also do a search at http://pro.wsba.org. Best of luck.

Ted Mechtenberg, Esq.
Law Offices of David A. Kohles, Inc.
26231 72nd Ave NW, Suite 202
Stanwood, WA 98292
Tel: 360.629.4100
Fax: 360.629.9955
tedmechtenberg@kohleslegal.com
0 0
Steven L Shaw

Steven L Shaw

Contributor Level 4
Yes.

At the very least, you should have an attorney look at the agreement and talk to you about your circumstances. Too many times people accept an early settlement offer becaue they have no idea how the process works. And how much are they offering you to compensate you for everything else? Seems to me they are trying to get away with only paying what we refer to as your "special damages," that is, the damages that have a bill attached to them. Most attorneys will also seek compensation for the intagibles that you lost - time, pain-free life, reduced activity, loss of the things that make life livable.

Good luck.
1 0
Scott Allan Pullins

Scott Allan Pullins

Contributor Level 3
You should at least meet with one for a free consultation to review the settlement. There will likely be no cost for you and you might have missed something.
0 0
Howard Robert Roitman

Howard Robert Roitman

Contributor Level 6
Call your local bar association or ask your doctor.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.