auto accident responsibility
Glendale, AZ
Viewed 279 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I was the cause of a 3 car accident that left 1 car without a bumper, the 2 car in bad shape and two people with whip lash, none of us had current auto insurance. What are my responsibilities?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Clark William Watkin Jr
This attorney is licensed in Arizona.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
First the good news: Nobody was badly injured. Now the bad news: as you have acknowledged, you were the "cause" of the 3-car wreck. If law enforcement was called to investigate, chances are that you received a citation for causing the wreck, but also for not having proof of valid insurance, which is required here in Arizona. Since none of the drivers involved had insurance, they also should have been cited. Beyond that, since you do not have liability insurance coverage, you still run the risk that one or more of the other drivers and/or passengers might sue you to recover monetary damages for their personal injuries, medical expenses, lost wages, etc. If you have personal assets that are not exempted, then it is possible that they may prevail on their lawsuit(s) and try to collect their judgment by having the Sheriff's Office seize your property and sell it to pay off the judgment. Therefore, I encourage you to weigh your words VERY carefully if you are contacted by one of those other drivers and/or their attorney. No sense "admitting" anything MORE than you may have already.
But again, the good news is....it could have been much worse. Recommend purchasing insurance if you have not done so already. Good luck.
Back to Search Results
Next question: lease agreement Previous question: inadeaquite device to decieve |