auto accident not in the vehicle at the time
Kingston, PA
Viewed 79 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
Hi I was wondering if there are any things that are illegal going on with my situation...Tuesday morning at around 5:30 am my car was hit i was not in it at the time...3 witnesses saw what had happened also the person who caused the accident was not hurt as well...this is where it gets tricky....the person that hit me is your typical lowlife parole ankle bracelet busted for drugs all the time things like that...she is also the mayors daughter of the town in which everything takes place....she ran from the scene but the neighbors ran after her they are the ones who called the cops she did not she also wanted to make a deal so the cops would not be involved...I dont have any of her information the cops will not call me or my insurance company back they will also not call the other neighbors insurance companies back either...i have left about 5 messages one included that another car that was overlooked had to be reported as well because that had damage that was not at first seen and the cops still have not returned a single call....the newspaper company that she delivered for spoke to me and said that she may not have a license or insurance it is a brand new car that she hit and may have totaled....she didnt have her car towed from the accident instead it is out of sight her family lives on the same street as me yes the mayor and they havent extended any kind of empathetic actions towards me or any of the neighbors...tonight one of the neighbors was asking me if my insurance company heard anything and she drove by with a car full of people came to a rolling stop to brag about what she had done now you would think i'm talking about a teenager being that i'm 28 but I am actually talking about a grown woman who is almost 40....also can i mention that her car is illegal to drive she doesnt have a back window and it is taped up with plastic that you cant see through....do i have any rights....any insight would be greatly appreciated....
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Anthony John Colleluori
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You only have rights if you use them. In other words, since the police do not seem to be interested in justice find a good lawyer (maybe in the biggest nearby city) and sue the heck out of her. See if you can find a lawyer who understands civil rights litigation in federal court and will look into seeing if you can sue her mayor parent. If you continue to rely on the insurance company and a police department that is otherwise uninterested, you will continue to be beaten by the system. Fairness is not given, it is promised by our system of laws, but only if you seek it. Find a fearless lawyer and go a hunting.
Good luck Thomas William James
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I take a more conservative approach to this situation. Sit back and think about your desired outcome. I wasn't able to get it from your posting. If you walked into my office, the first thing I would ask you is "what is it that you want?" Do you want your insurance deductible back? Did you lose other monies that you want reimbursed? Are you just angry (as I would be) and want her penalized? Once that is decided, then step 2 is deciding whether it is possible under the laws of your state and part of that analysis is figuring out what your rights are.
|