Auto Accident Lawyer Giving Up, What To Do?

Asked 5 months ago - Austin, TX

Flag

I was in a car accident with a relative a month and a half ago. The person in the van in front stopped dead in the middle of the street, my relative stopped, then the car behind us banged us really hard from the back pushing us into the van in front.

The van had a few scratches, my relative car was damaged badly in front, the car behind was damaged the worst in the front.

However, our lawyer called telling us that the insurance company of the person behind us is saying my relative hit the van, then she was hit, so they are only paying for the back damages. Looks like the lawyer has given up.

I had minor injuries, but now I owe the hospital money for taking care of my injuries and x-rays. Which insurance company/companies do I contact to see about getting my medical bills paid for?

Attorney answers (8)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    25

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered December 11, 2012 16:41. Many lawyers don't understand how to handle multi-car collisions properly. You can retain a new lawyer once you send your old one a termination letter. Find a more experienced lawyer, and get the compensation to which you are entitled. Good luck.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  2. Contributor Level 16

    21

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered December 11, 2012 16:43. You may consider obtaining new counsel. Do your due diligence to obtain the proper representation.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    21

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered December 11, 2012 17:21. These cases are very common--for those of us who handle motor vehicle accidents. If there is medical payments coverage on the policy insuring the vehicle in which you were riding , that would be the primary coverage for your medical bills. Sounds like you need new counsel. Good luck

  4. Contributor Level 10

    16

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered December 11, 2012 18:29. Multi vehicles accidents can be complicated. I suggest you seek counsel from an attorney who is board certified in personal injury trial law by the Texas board of legal specialization. He or she should be able to obtain adequate compensation for your injuries. In the interim remember to continue to follow your doctors orders and continue to car for your injuries. Good luck.

    By providing this legal analysis of the issue presented, no attorney/client relationship is being formed.... more
  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    19

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered December 11, 2012 20:03. If your lawyer is giving up ask him if he will leave the casewithout a lien. If he says yes, thenm thank him profusely. Get your file and get a new lawyer. Best of luck.Get new counsel.

    This answer is provided by Manuel A. Juarez, Esq., El Abogado de Accidentes de Autos de California: 510-206-4492.... more
  6. Contributor Level 11

    18

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered December 11, 2012 16:58. Obtain new counsel. An experienced attorney should be able to handle a multiple vehicle collision.

    (510) 343-6219. Special education & personal injury attorney. All responses are provided for informational... more
  7. Contributor Level 8

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 18, 2012 07:16. There are several ways to try and do this. First off, you are innocent and deserve payment no matter where it comes from. This includes making a claim on your relatives policy. Also, once the accusation is made against your driver, the lawyer has a hard time continuing representing you both, though he can get a "waiver of conflict" letter signed by you both, but even then it is not a terrific idea for you. You did not cause the accident an no one can claim that you did. I haven't seen the police report. In my opinion, the best way in the short run is to contact your own carrier to see if you have PIP (personal injury protection) or Medpay benefits (these are no-fault benefits, that you may have paid for, that your carrier can pay to you when you submit the bills to them. I think you need to do that no matter what. People are concerned about premiums going up. It has been my experience that carriers do not cancel, non-renew or increase premiums for making no-fault claims. In fact, I don't think they can do those things without a history of no-fault claims. That said, a carrier may withdraw a no-claim discount that may have previously been part of your profile so that when the discount is no longer applied, you pay more. Also, if your lawyer is getting out, it may be too difficult for them to make money in the situation. It is possible for you to contact both carriers and ask for them to split it, or at least for someone to pay your bills. All too often, though, theinsurance carriers enjoy the game of pointing at each other which encourages both of them to not pay, leaving you with no way to get anywhere on it. I wish you the best of luck.

    The answer provided by counsel in the AVVO forum is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The... more
  8. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 16, 2012 18:54. Determining Legal Liability
    Most accidents happen because someone was careless. The basic rule is: If one person involved in an accident was less careful than another, the less careful one must pay for at least a portion of the damages suffered by the more careful one.
    Legal liability for almost all accidents is determined by this rule of carelessness, and by one or more of the following simple propositions:
    If the injured person was where he or she was not supposed to be, or somewhere he or she should have expected the kind of activity which caused the accident, the person who caused the accident might not be liable because that person had no "duty" to be careful toward the injured person.
    If the injured person was also careless, his or her compensation may be reduced by the extent such carelessness was also responsible for the accident. This is known as comparative negligence.
    If a negligent person causes an accident while working for someone else, the employer may also be legally responsible for the accident.
    If an accident is caused on property that is dangerous because it is poorly built or maintained, the owner of the property is liable for being careless in maintaining the property, regardless of whether he or she actually created the dangerous condition.
    If an accident is caused by a defective product, the manufacturer and seller of the product are both liable even if the injured person doesn't know which one was careless in creating or allowing the defect, or exactly how the defect happened. (For more information, see Proving a Defective Product Liability Claim.)

    The materials available at this web site are for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary