Auto Accident

Asked 4 months ago - Manchester, NH

Flag

I had an accident and the other car was damaged and she was taken to hospital , and now she will not speak to my agent , and she appointed a lawyer. What should i do

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 15, 2013 17:42. Report it to your carrier, which it sounds like you have already done. And, let your insurance carrier handle it. At some point, her lawyer will either contact your agent or file a lawsuit. If they file a lawsuit, your agent will appoint an attorney to represent you. You have insurance for a good reason.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 15, 2013 17:43. Your insurance company will appoint a lawyer if a claim is made.

    Ryan Finn * 518.213.0115 * Rfinn@hackermurphy.com * Referrals are the highest form of compliment * Hacker... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 15, 2013 21:07. Let your insurance company resolve this. However, if you were injured, and the accident was not your fault, retain a personal injury lawyer which you can find on Avvo.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 15, 2013 17:41. At this point rely on your agent to guide you.

    Any response given is not to be taken as legal advice or to create an attorney client relationship.
  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 16, 2013 02:58. I agree

    DISCLAIMER: This does not constitute legal advice. By providing the requested information you are not entering... more
  6. Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 15, 2013 17:42. By agent, you mean you've reported this to your insurance carrier then you're good.

    Personal injury cases only; I'm good at it; you be the Judge! All information provided is for informational and... more
  7. Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 21, 2013 18:10. This is why you have an insurance agent. Now they can do their job to protect you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary