Auto accident, not at fault, car towed due to tire damage

Asked about 5 years ago - Memphis, TN

accident over 1 week, no word from insurance company except requested police report, no rental car for my transportation, other driver was ticketed at the scene
how long do i wait on some action regarding this accident? i need transportation - do i rent a car myself?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Howard Robert Roitman

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . If you where hurt get a lawyer. If you just need a car start calling your insurer get them to get you a car whether the other company pays or not. If you rent a car on your own, you may have a troble getting your money back.

  2. Michael Douglas Goforth

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You should immediately report the accident to your carrier as well as the at fault carrier. While your car is being repaired you are entitled to rent a comparable vehicle which you can have paid by the at fault party's insurance carrier.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Jon Mitchell Jackson

Automobile Accidents

Most people are not aware of the fact that motor vehicle accidents are the leading cause of injury and death in the United States. Americans collectively drive almost three trillion miles... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,660 answers this week

2,708 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,660 answers this week

2,708 attorneys answering