Thank you for your question and I look forward to assisting you. Please keep in mind that I can only respond to your post and the information contained in it, as I do not know what you know unless you have put all of the information in your question. Also, there may be future facts that are as yet undetermined in your matter, that can and must leave some areas of information provided by me broad in nature. However, don't hesitate to ask for clarification if needed! That being said...
You need to first take the car to the dealer and have them diagnose the problem. It may be accident related, but it may not be. This should cost you about $70 to have them diagnose it. (Note that you could have it diagnosed by an independent shop, but I would feel better having the dealer diagnose it.) Take the diagnosis and if it is accident related, send the written report from the dealer to the adjuster with a request that they reinspect the vehicle. If you can get the dealer to include an estimate on repairs, that is even better. Ask for that amount. If the adjuster does not get back to you after that, send a letter to the driver of the truck and tell him that he is responsible and you will sue him if the insurance does not pay it. Then, if you still do not get a response, you need to sue the driver in small claims court.
Good luck.
Legal Disclaimer. By requesting this information, you expressly agree to the following: The information given is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice. I am neither establishing nor accepting an attorney-client relationship. The only method of gaining an attorney/client relationship with me is via a retainer and signed fee agreement, which is not offered via this site. I am providing only resources, opinion and information for you to be informed and educated about your particular rights and needs. My answer is limited to the facts presented with the understanding that you will do your proper due diligence and appropriate follow up with an attorney licensed in your state. I also am licensed to practice only in California, which may not be the state where this information is being provided or state whose law would apply, if any. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and its associated sites.