Australian Student on F1 Student visa in the USA wanting to marry an American? Additional details in the add details section.

Asked about 1 year ago - Canton, MI

I am an Australian citizen and I have an optional Practical training F1 Student visa. This is given to graduates who wish to work for 12 months in the USA after graduation. I have been going out with an American citizen for 3 years and wish to get married and reside in the USA. what type of visa do I have to apply for? Or what do you believe is the best option.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If you marry, then you and your spouse can file the appropriate documents for you to apply for permanent resident (green card) status. I suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney about the entire process, to review your past history to see if there are any potential problems, and to prepare the applications, for the best chance of success. Best of luck!

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  2. Rebecca Sue Lair

    Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Since you entered with a visa, after you are married, you may be able to "adjust status" to a permanent resident (green card). There are various reasons why any person would not be eligible for a green card (or any other visa), however, so before doing anything, it will be important to seek legal advice about your particular situation. Especially because, generally, when someone applies for a green card and is denied, you are sent to Immigration Court. An attorney can also explain the process in detail, so that you know what to expect.

    Congratulations on graduation and on getting married :)

    *This is not intended as legal advice. Individuals should consult an attorney to review individual circumstances... more
  3. Dhenu Mitesh Savla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The best answer I can give you is that you and your fiancé should consult an immigration lawyer first. There are many factors that would need answers first.


    Dhenu Savla, Esq.
    SwagatUSA, LLC
    www.swagatusa.com/attorney

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.
  4. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . Once you marry, your US citizen spouse can immediately sponsor you for a green card. You should be getting your green card in the United States within 3 to 4 months of applying. You will both need to appear at the local USCIS district office for an interview.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  5. Jeff L. Khurgel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Your wife can petition you and you could obtain your permanent residency. You would need to be eligible under U.S. immigration law. If done properly, the entire process will take about 5-12 months.

    Former USCIS and Department of State Embassy Officer -- Khurgel Immigration Law Firm -- 4199 Campus Drive, Suite... more
  6. Lynn Marie O'Brien

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . In addition to the green card application, be sure to file work and travel authorization requests. Also, your spouse will be required to sponsor you financially and you will require a medical exam. I would recommend you hire an immigration attorney so that you don't miss anything. Good luck!

    Contact me at lobrien@ornerobrien.com or at 240-395-1506. This response is provided for informational purposes.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,416 answers this week

2,822 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,416 answers this week

2,822 attorneys answering