Attorneys advise and need help!!!
Pittsburg (CA)
Viewed 25 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Lawsuits / Disputes.
Flag this as objectionable
My house had a sale date on September 28th with ASC lenders. I called them to ask for help if there was anything I could do to save my house so they could stop my for sale date. So, they settled with us on the phone that the only way we could save our house is to pay them $12,222.85 so they will waiver our forclosure and work out some options with us to lower our payment. So, they did and what had happened they send us a letter around Sept 22, 2008 saying we were approved by Nov 01, 2008 that the change will be made for lower interest rate on our loan and then by Dec 01, 2008 the effective payment of 6,652.18 will begin. Then again by Sept 30, 2008 they send us another letter saying it's denied. Then by Oct 22, 2008 we got a mail from them in the mail informing us of attending a workshop held on Oct 18, 2008 where representatives from Wells Fargo will help us with some options. We got this letter late and couldn't make it anyways to the workshop due to the date we recieved the flyer for the workshop. Then two days ago some business card was dropped at our front door informing us from a real estate agent saying in the back of the card that our house has a new owner already and the new owner wants it sold and call him because the new owner will help with our moving costs. I called ASC they said they sold our house on the 5th of November. I was shocked to find out because my understanding is that ASC did a settledmenton the phone with us when we paid them the amount they had requested us to pay and have no further sale date until further notice. How unperfessional can this be. We had been after them for the past few months and we had nothing but trouble having to talk to a different person all the time and with their letters coming in the mail is always late. We need advice on this part because we firmly believe they did this on purpose if we had only known we wouldn't risk paying them $12,222.85 on the day our sale date was on Sept 28, 2008. Aren't we suppose to be informed of any changes after that letting us know that their final decision has been made for a new sale date. Instead they sold our house without any perfessional letter telling us this is the next situation there is. Please get back to us asap because we wish to get a lawyer based on the agreement on phone with them that they have waived and put a stop to our forclosure until other options are being looked into for helping us to modify our loan. All the time I had talked with whoever I talked to on the phone with ASC she denied any letters like that they had sent us. I told her how can she deny it when I have the letter infront of me with ASC's letter head on it. It seemed like she was being advised by someother party from the way she was trying to answer to me on the phone. Then she came back on the phone and said, I was suppose to pay a $3,000.00 dollar payment between this time of modification process. I asked what $3,000.00 they had never send us a letter regarding that. Isn't it rediculous for me not to be able to pay the $3,000.00 to save my house then to take the bigger risk on paying the $12,222.85 to save my house. I told her not only that they sold my house without any perfessional letter informing us that all the options has been tried and is denied and this is their next decision to make and give us a notice ahead of time. I firmly believe I have a case here to be handled by a attorney who could fight our situation. Please get back to me asap.
Thank you!!! Answers (1)Avvo Staff Moderator
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.
Avvo has created a guide to free, low-cost and self-help legal resources in your state that may provide you the guidance you need. Please click the link below for information and links to the following resources in your state: · Free Legal Aid · Small Claims Court · Low-cost Lawyer Referral Services · Bankruptcy · Child Custody, Support & Welfare · Consumer Protection & Fraud · Divorce · Domestic Violence · Employment Issues · Foreclosure · Landlord & Tenant Rights http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/California-Free-Legal-Resources Next question: Executorship Previous question: Common law marriage? |