attorney that prepared estate planning documents has been disbarred by WA state bar association, what happens to his files
Seattle, WA
Viewed 473 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Ethics / Professional Responsibility
Flag as objectionable
Other clients of disbarred lawyer:
I just found out that the lawyer who prepared my parents' trust in 1993 was disbarred in 2006. My father died in 2005, and the lawyer was a great help in dealing with the IRS, banks, etc. My mother has now passed away. The trust stated that the lawyer was committed to providing 'no-cost consultation' after the deaths. I am unable to contact this lawyer. After disbarment, is a practice normally transferred to another lawyer or law firm? What happens to the files? How do I go about finding out this information?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)E. Alexandra Golden
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unfortunately, since the lawyer has been disbarred, he is not allowed to provide legal advice to you or to anyone else.
Start by calling the Washington State Bar Association Disciplinary Board at (206) 727-8280. They are responsible for lawyer licensing and discipline in your state. They will advise you about your state's procedures and may be able to ttell you where your family's files may be stored. David Carl Beyersdorf
This attorney is licensed in Washington and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The no cost consultations are gone. Since the lawyer is disbarred, he is prohibited from fulfilling that end of his deal with your parents. You need to find another attorney to work with. He or she can likely track down the documents. Try The Law Offices of Hal J. Geirsbach in Federal Way. This is right up their alley. (253) 839-3131.
Good Luck David C. Beyersdorf Lee & Beyersdorf, Llp 2110 North Winery Avenue, Suite #101 Fresno, Ca 93703 (559) 252-7000 Samuel Joseph Mamola
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I can only speak to California, but your state's Bar may have a similar procedure:
In California, when an estate planning lawyer dies, is disbarred, or ceases practice, the State Bar takes control of the attorney's files, and holds them for safekeeping in the event a past client should need them in the future. I would contact your local State Bar office and ask them if they have a similar policy. |