Attorney's moral or ethical question

Asked over 5 years ago - Shreveport, LA

My X wife just hired a new attorney in Shreveport LA. It's the Presiding Judges daughter to represent her in an ongoing child custody case so the Judge would have to recuse himself from the case. Is there a moral or ethical conflict now with the new attorney? Can the new attorney do this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alec Scott Rose

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Generally speaking, every lawyer is entitled to earn a living. So long as the lawyer is not solely offering her services for people for the benefit of having her Dad recused from cases, she is doing nothing unethical by accepting the employment. Be mindful, however if other judges in your courthouse are giving their PJ's daughter too much free reign. Given that every judge's son or daughter is usually an attorney, most judges guard against the favoritism.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,608 answers this week

3,179 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,608 answers this week

3,179 attorneys answering