Skip to main content

Attorney's fees federal tort claim for malpractic/wrongful death

San Diego, CA |
Filed under: Filing a lawsuit

we recieved a pamplet from the VA hospital after our brothers death "ADVERSE EVENTS CLAIMS PROCESS" our understanding is that if we choose to hire an attorney to file a federal tort claim, the attorney's fees are 20% to 25% of what we are awarded. Can the attorney charge us more ? what if the attorney takes the case on contingence does the 20% to 25% still apply ?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Deaths & Injurys in the VA system are governed by fedral law. Any attempt by some one to get more then is allowed by law may be a crime. Contracting to get less for fees is ok, but the contract is what rules.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer