Skip to main content

Attorney misrepresentation

Archbald, PA |

I am in a custody battle and have a guardian assigned to my case. I feel that my attorney and guardian are not presenting me with all the facts. And of course not taking actions to benefit me. How can I have there conduct reviewed

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Assuming you are not indigent and hired your own attorney (i.e., you don't have a free "assigned counsel" designated by the Court or County), you can fire your attorney and hire one you have more faith in.

    As to the Law Guardian, they are not your attorney or the other parent's, they are the child's attorney. They don't have to talk to you or present you with any facts. They can't be fired by you or changed, and unless their conduct is highly unethical (something like those judges in PA who were sending kids to for-profit reform schools they owned) , you cannot have their conduct reviewed.

    This answer is provided under the Avvo.com “Terms and Conditions of Use” (“ToU”), particularly ¶9 which states that any information provided is not intended as legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship between you and me or any other attorney. Such information is intended for general informational purposes and should be used only as a starting point for addressing your legal issues. In particular, my answers and those of other attorneys on Avvo.com are not a substitute for an in-person or telephone consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction about your specific legal issue. I can only answer your question based on the brief statement of facts you present in your question which may omit other relevant facts which would be disclosed in an in-person interview. While I attempt to provide reasonable care in answering your questions in an online forum which encourages attorneys to provide brief "off the cuff" responses within several hours of the posting of a question, I cannot perform any further detailed legal research concerning possibly relevant statutory or case law which might apply to your situation that I would normally do in the course of my representation of clients where an attorney-client relationship exists (and you are paying for my services!). You should therefore not rely solely upon legal information you obtain from this website or other resources which may be linked to an answer for informational purposes. You understand that questions and answers or other postings to the Site are not confidential and are not subject to attorney-client privilege. The full Avvo ToU are set forth at http://www.avvo.com/support/terms . In addition, while similar legal principles often apply in many states, I am only licensed to practice in the State of New York and Federal Courts. Any general information I provide about non-New York laws should be checked with an attorney licensed to practice in your State. Lastly, New York State Court rules (22 NYCRR Part 1200, Rule 7.1, available online at http://jackle.bo/_prof ) also require me to inform you that my answers and attorney profile posted on the Avvo.com site may be considered "attorney advertising" and that "prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome".


  2. I agree with the remarks of Attorney Lebowitz, and concur in his change of your question to "Child Custody". There appears to be some obvious communication breakdown at work between you and your attorney. The guardian ad litem is an attorney appointed by the Court to represent the legal and best interests of the child. The guardian ad litem is not your attorney, doesn't represent your interests, and is not obligated to share information with you. Your attorney, however, should be doing all of those things. I highly recommend that you sit down with counsel and explain what your concerns are about the process and pose any questions that you have to him or her. There are lots of innocent explanations for miscommunication. Regardless of why you are troubled, it is your obligation to make sure that those concerns are addressed by your lawyer. He or she may mistakenly believe that you are both on the same page. If you are unable to resolve outstanding issues you are certainly at liberty to seek new counsel, but don't take that step lightly.

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics