Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Attorney fees for sexual harassment representation hourly or contingency in WA state

If I hire an attorney to represent me in a sexual harranment lawsuit do I pay the attorney a retainer or does the attorney get a percent of the proceeds?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 15
Like many questions about the law, this one must be answered with "It depends." Many lawyers will handle a sexual harassment claim on a contingency basis -meaning they will get paid only if they are successful and get the plaintiff an award or settlement. Those firms will also forward the expenses of the lawsuit (filing fees; process servers, etc) though the client remains ultimately responsible for the fees, win or lose. Other lawyers and firms may take a combined fee approach - that is, accept an hourly retainer up front of $2,500 or $3,000 and then accept a contingency fee for the balance. You should interview a number of qualified lawyers and try to find one that will take your case on a pure contingency basis. Many lawyers will look at the strength of your case; the quality of the evidence in your favor and who the defendant is inmaking the decision of how to structure the fee. Good Luck
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 20
Keep in mind that a civil rights claim has a very short time by which the claimant must do certain things. Failure to get the things done on time likely will result in losing the legal right to pursue the claim.

If you have not looked into what steps must be done, you likely should check out the information provided by the WA Human Rights Commission at: http://www.hum.wa.gov/complaintProcess/index.htm .

While there is no legal requirement that a claimant hires an attorney, the claimant can review her facts and options with an attorney and hire an attorney. A successful claimant likely will be awarded attorney's fees.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now