Attorney ethics and professional responsibility in MD

Asked almost 6 years ago - Hyattsville, MD

Are there sanctions or another recourse available for an attorney bringing in 'the race issue' in a meeting with a retail manager in MD, claiming his 'client' (who committed fraud on a credit application) was treated unfairly (in the loan process)due to her race. Interestingly enough, the manager was one of a very low percentile in the geographic area this meeting occurred - everyone else was the same race!

Additional information

Upon checking the MD. judiciary case search site, this atty has had several instances of being stopped & cited by police, in which he never appears for trial or pays the tickets. (Some are for driving without license, which obviously were a result of his not appearing or satisfying the other violations). Is this something the local bar/association would address? He's maintaining (?) a DC drivers license while having many FTA's in MD. (Like to see him arrested, actually).
Our legai stystem is f l a w e d to the point of ridiculous if a 'qualified' p r o f e s s i o n a l with a license issued by a legal entity is permitted to to threaten others with racial discrimination - which is bordering on harrassment, as I see it (for the zip cocde of 20784), in that it takes valuable time to defend or otherwise deflect from what the issues are - and a client who is apparently not worthy of a decent defense!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The attorney has raised a claim of discrimination. If you didn't discriminate you have nothing to worry about. Neither does he simply because he raised a very important legal issue. What kind of a legal system would we have if attorneys could be sanctioned for making claims?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,093 answers this week

3,127 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,093 answers this week

3,127 attorneys answering