Attorney client fee dispute under CA rules of professional conduct
Carlsbad, CA
Viewed 175 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Ethics / Professional Responsibility
Flag as objectionable
Does client have a right to object to paying fee?:
Does a client have the right to expect that an attorney in an appeal case actually defend the issues on appeal? If so, what CA rule of professional conduct are we talking about and what CA and federal laws should be looked at?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)David Carl Beyersdorf
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Take a look at your fee agreement with your attorney. If you believe that he or she didn't represent you properly consistent with the agreement that you made with him/her, then I suggest that you consider fee arbitration. A neutral party will review what was done and what was charged and determineif it was fair and/or legal.
Good Luck David C. Beyersdorf Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Imagine that you are a passenger in a taxi in a strange city. As the pasenger, you set the destination. However, you generally do not get to choose how to get to the destination.
If your dispute with the attorney is what information to include and what legal theories to use, you may not have much of a case against the attorney. You have the option of reviewing your facts and options with another attorney to see if there are claims against your attorney.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Procedure in North Carolina to cancel separation papers filed Previous question: What is a warrant VOP under CA criminal law |