Skip to main content

Attorney - Client Confidential

Newark, NJ |

Can an attorney divulge confidential information about you or your case to an opposing party after he/she is no longer representing you (fired)?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. No, with some exceptions.
    If you are suing the lawyer or he is suing you for malpractice or payment, there can be disclosure to the extent that it is required to resolve the issue.
    If the lawyer knows you are going to commit a crime that involves serious damage to life and limb, or similar consequences, he has to divulge it.
    If you give permission, he can divulge it.
    If he has physical evidence and knows it, he can't hide it.
    Otherwise, even lawyers you consult before hiring cannot reveal any information pertinent to your confidential conversations.
    Before you think about suing for this, remember, you must have damages as a prerequisite.

    This should not be considered legal advice and is intended for educational purposes only. It does not constitute a contract for legal services between any parties. Answers are given to questions for which there may be additional facts not mentioned which might change the legal issues or consequences.


  2. I agree with the answer of my distinguished colleague.

    If you found this Answer helpful, please mark it as "Best Answer" Please be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics