Atleast can i ask for alimony for me and my child.Can US Government wil provide alimony for me and my child.

I am from india.I was married in 2006 and came to US. I stayed there for 1 year and came to india 2007.My husband deserted me and my child too for two yearsAtleast can i ask for alimony for me and my child.Can US Government wil provide alimony for me and my child.where i have file the case in india or US.If i have to file in US,shall i pay lawyer fees after the court decision ,that is when my alimony is setelled.I am from middle class family .Can US Government protect womens like me and give justice as my i husband deceived me and my child.please help me,and reffer a good lawyer who deals such type of cases in US.pLS HELP ME................
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.