Skip to main content

Atlanta, ga dui court?

Atlanta, GA |

I've heard of places having dui courts for multiple offenders to help solve their true issue with alcohol. Does the city of atlanta or Fulton county have such a court? If so, what are the benefits and how does a person convicted of dui qualify?

Attorney Answers 2


The Atlanta Municipal Court does not have a DUI Court. Fulton County State Court does. It is run by Judge Susan Forsling. It requires a new lending DUI case, and that the applicant have at least one prior conviction. The benefit is largely that the state's recommendation on sentencing is reduced substantially - repeat offenses often carry several months in jail. DUI court is focused on rehabilitation, random testing, group therapy classes, and intensive supervision by the court. If a DUI court candidate fails to comply with the terms of the program, he or she will likely go to jail. Also, enrollment in a DUI court allows for earlier reinstatement of a drivers license.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment



Thank you so much for your insight. Much clearer than the information online


If your case is in a lower court, you can ask to have the case bound over to Fulton State Court to go through the DUI court program. However, I highly suggest you speak to one of the Atlanta DUI attorneys on this website to walk you through this process and to discuss options for avoiding a second conviction altogether.

The above information is general in nature. In order to obtain more specific and legal advice upon which to base your important decisions, please contact our office directly for a free phone or in person consultation. Robert M. Gardner, Jr. Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP 53 W. Candler St. Or 718 Oak St. Winder, Ga. 30680 Gainesville, Georgia (770) 307-4899 (770) 538-0555 serving metro Atlanta and all of Northeast Georgia Bankruptcy, Divorce, Personal Injury, Worker’s Compensation, Medical Malpractice, Adoption, Civil and Criminal Litigation

Mark as helpful

DUI court topics

Recommended articles about DUI court

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics