Atlanta, Failure to Stop @ sign, court date on ticket is wrong, can I prevent insurance increase/record? go to court?

I got a ticket for not stopping at a stop sign; I did stop, just not a completely dead stop. The court date on the ticket was for Labor Day, but now the court date on line shows for the 21st. I will be out of town then. I would like to keep my insurance from increasing, If I go to court at the city of Atlanta, will they offer me the option to pay and get no points/record? Can I get out because the court date on the ticket is wrong? Is it true that if you overpay by mail or drop box you get no points because they can not refund the overage? I have a clean driving record pretty much. The ticket will cost about $200. I think it may increase my auto insurance because that industry seems to be looking for any reason to raise rates. Would it make sense to hire an attorney? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
You can miss defenses and say the wrong things if you are not represented by an advocate as your attorney.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard