at will employment, is WA state an at will employment state, can employer fire me without just cause

worngful termination: Can my employer terminate me without just cause? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Shalini D Gujavarty

Shalini D Gujavarty

Contributor Level 6
Like most states in the U.S., Washington is an "at-will" state. An employer can terminate you for any reason, except an unlawful one.
0 0
Daniel A Swedlow

Daniel A Swedlow

Contributor Level 4
There are a few more issues to consider here.

Are you a member of a union with a collective bargaining agreement and termination procedures?

Does your employer have a written employee manual that adresses termination?

Is there anything in writing, email or even past conversations that might have changed the at will reality into a contract for employment?

Was your termination really a retaliation for a protected activity?

There are others. The bottom line is that while WA is generally an "at will" state, that term is not as iron clad as it appears at first glance.
3 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
20 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 5
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard