Skip to main content

At what web site can you obtain free court records

New Castle, PA |

Every web site seems to end up with a pay to view records requirement. I thought that court records were free to the [ib;oc

Attorney Answers 3


  1. There are lots of sites on the Web where you can pay for what, if you knew where to go, would be free. Two links for you: if the matter is pending before, or never proceeded past, the magistrate level go to http://ujsportal.pacourts.us/DocketSheets/MDJ.aspx
    If you are interested in seeing what occured/is occurring in Common Pleas Court then this is what you want: http://ujsportal.pacourts.us/docketsheets/cp.aspx


  2. You can obtain Pennsylvania criminal dockets from the Pa UJS web portal: http://ujsportal.pacourts.us/ . These are not the actual dockets kept by the clerk of courts or Magisterial Disrtict Judge's offices. If you want the actual case file contents and documents for court records you do have to pay a copying fee.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics