Skip to main content

At what point is it too late to add additional defendants to a superior court case in the inland empire?

Tustin, CA |

The judge ruled from the bench just now denying their MSJ. Can I know add the owners/shareholders of the collection agency as defendants since our trial date is in 7 months?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. You would have to seek the court's permission to do so by way of a motion. Good luck.

    I am licensed in California only and my answers on Avvo assume California law. The above answer is for general information only and is based on the information you posted. Every case is fact dependent, so to get a thorough analysis of your situation, you will need to consult face to face with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where the incident took place. Do not conclusively rely on any information posted online when deciding what to do about your case. No attorney-client relationship shall be created through the use reading of this response on Avvo. You should never delay seeking legal advice, disregard legal advice, or commence or discontinue any legal action because of information in this response.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics