At what point does a legal separation becomes effective in WA state? How long will it take?

Asked 5 months ago - Seattle, WA

My spouse and I decided to go ahead with starting the process of a legal separation. I plan to establish a company in the coming weeks. At what point in the procedure does the separation of property becomes effective. i.e. when can I incorporate this company?

Related question: we already agreed on how our current assets will be separated and the process will be amicable; how long should it take for a lawyer to put the application together and arrive to the point where the separation of property becomes effective?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Sara Blastos Tamblyn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . A legal separation does not have the built in three month required waiting period so if you have all the documents ready you can file and finalize the right after. An attorney could do it rather quickly if it is simple. This is without children. If there are children you have to complete the court ordered parenting class before you can finalize.

    NOTE: this answer is given on a limited factual basis and does not constitute legal advice. It is advised that... more
  2. Jacob Brian Smith

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There can be legal problems if you both just want one attorney to do the divorce for you in the end. If you guys really are in agreement and just want someone to double check your documents, one of you could "hire" an attorney and the other one could go pro se with the idea that if anything is changed the non represented party would not agree.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Deciding between a Divorce and a Legal Separation

A legal separation and a divorce are different because a separation does not end the marriage. Spouses live apart and remain married.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,118 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,118 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering