Skip to main content

At what point can Plaintiff submit Motion for Summary Judgment?

Northridge, CA |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

The evidence in this civil case leans heavily in Plaintiff's favor. At what point can they submit a Motion for Summary Judgment and what is the likelihood of it being granted in federal court?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

There is no way to tell you how likely it is to be granted without knowing the specifics of your case.

Mark as helpful

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Ok. How soon after discovery can a summary judgment filed?

Sagar P. Parikh

Sagar P. Parikh

Posted

Please see Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 56 (b). (b) Time to File a Motion. Unless a different time is set by local rule or the court orders otherwise, a party may file a motion for summary judgment at any time until 30 days after the close of all discovery.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics