Skip to main content

At what age is child support discontinued in the state of Alabama?

Mobile, AL |

The child enrolled in college, following high school graduation.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

The age of majority in AL is 19, so child support continues until that time unless a parent goes to court and requests that it find the child has emancipated (like, enlisted in the military, etc.) and should be seen, legally, as an adult. That would also end support. AL also allows for post-majority support to continue if ordered or agreed upon for a child in college.

We can be reached at 507.334.0155. Our web address is: www. corbin-law-office.com. Answers on Avvo are not to be considered a response to a specific legal issue in a specific jurisdiction - they are to be considered only general responses to hypothetical scenarios posed by the questioner. For specific legal advice, please consult with a licensed attorney in your jurisdiction. No information contained herein should be construed as a solicitation for business, an offer to perform legal services in any jurisdiction in which the attorneys of Corbin Law Office are not licensed, or the dissemination of legal advice. No creation of an attorney-client relationship should be assumed or implied. We are a debt relief agency. Corbin Law Office helps people file for bankruptcy relief under the bankruptcy code.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics