At what age is a parent no longer financially responsible for children?

Asked about 4 years ago - Buffalo, NY

I am a divorced mother with total custody of an 18 year old. Am I finacially responsible for her if she has moved out of my home? She has applied for a credit card. Am I responsible for anything she can not pay? I will not co-sign.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . In New York a parent has responsibility for the support of a child through age 21, unless that child is legally emancipated. That does not mean that you are responsible for debts an 18 year old incurs under credit the 18 year old obtained without your assistance

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,485 answers this week

2,729 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,485 answers this week

2,729 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary