At what age is a minor considered an adult in GA? I've heard that it is at 17.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Porterdale, GA

If 17, what processes need to be followed by a parent/step-parent to insure insurance coverage, school issues are maintained, etc?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Heather Morcroft

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is 18. There are no states in which a seventeen year old is an adult without a court order emancipating that child, or if they are married. In most states the age of majority is 18, in some it is 21.

    If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,532 answers this week

3,297 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,532 answers this week

3,297 attorneys answering