At what age is a child considered a legal adult whereas a parent no longer is legally responsible for them in New York State?

Asked over 3 years ago - Lindenhurst, NY

my child is 18, a high school graduate and is not employed or attending college. am I legally responsible for anything that occurs until the age of 21 in New York State?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . 21 is the age of majority in New York.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,002 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,002 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering