At what age can you collect debt in Alabama?

Asked 11 months ago - Fort Payne, AL

I have medical bills that were unpaid because my parents did not pay them. This occurred when I was 18. The medical offices told me that I had to have a guarantor because I was not 19. I now have negative accounts on my credit report because of these bills. Can they do that?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. A. Wilson Webb

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes and this is why: Although you were below the age of Adulthood (Age of Majority), if the medical services were necessary you can be held responsible for them. This also applies to other necessities like rent for housing.

    No attorney-client relationship exists or is created by the answering of questions on Avvo or by any email... more
  2. Michael Glynn Busby Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, they can do this.

  3. Simon Goldenberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In general, a guarantor's role is to guarantee repayment in the event the primary obligor defaults. By having a guarantor, it does not relieve the primary obligor of his or her liability on the account. Depending on the age of the account(s), you may either want to dispute them, settle them, or leave them be. Speak with a debt relief and/or credit repair attorney in your state for further assistance.

    This is not legal advice. Seek a consultation with an attorney in your jurisdiction. An attorney/client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,688 answers this week

3,007 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,688 answers this week

3,007 attorneys answering