At what age can a parent legally kick their child out of the house in Virginia?

Asked about 4 years ago - Danville, VA

At what age can a parent legally kick their child out of the house in Virginia?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mitchell Paul Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The age of majority is 18. Once your child turns 18, you can legally throw him or her out. Friends of mine know people who have had this done to them when they turned 18. Be sure that you really want to do this, because the damage that it does to a relationship is usually irreversible. None of us knows your situation, so we cannot and should not judge. Just be certain it is the right decision.

    [This communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

  2. Johanne Valois-Shoffstall

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . This is a very strange question. Are you talking about sending the child to live somewhere else? or kick the child out where the child might become homeless? If you don't want to live with your child for any reason, call the authorities so that they may take this minor and place him/her in foster care.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now