At what age can a minor leave home legally?

Asked about 5 years ago - Amarillo, TX

Is a 17 yr. old able to move out of her parent's home against their wishes without legal interference?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Fran Brochstein

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Technically, you cannot leave home until your 18th birthday.

    However, you can call your local policing agencies (sheriff, police, constable) and see what they will do.

    Many policing agencies don't want to get involved with 17 yr. olds.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,936 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,936 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering