Skip to main content

At what age can a child move out of the home in Mississippi?

Hurley, MS |

If a 18 yr old boy wants to move out of his mothers home, can she make him come back home and can she take any legal recourse out against whomever he chooses to live with?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2


The age of majority in Mississippi is 21 (Mississippi Code § 1-3-27)

You have to go by what your mother says. Other states may treat you as an adult. In Mississippi your contracts (like for an apartment) need to be ratified by an adult at age 18.

Phone a local lawyer in MS to check on more details.


While the legal age of majority in Mississippi is 21, a minor may petition the chancery court to be emancipated -- that is, to be considered an adult in the eyes of the law. Certain other conditions apply, depending on the situation.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer