At what age can a child in new york state say no to visitation to an abusive parent

Asked over 3 years ago - Buffalo, NY

he now has supervised visits & abusive parent does not have custody

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There is no set age. If there's a problem you should bring it to the attention of the Family Court and seek to modify the visitation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,716 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,716 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering