At what age can a child have SSI death benefits go directly to them?

If parents are divorced and one of them dies. How long can the living spouse receive the child's SSI benefits before they can go directly to the child? The child is currently a teenager, but receives none of the benefits for necessities. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources