Skip to main content

At what age can a child decide the they no longer want to visit the other parent (every other weekend) in the state of Ohio

Elyria, OH |

The child is 13 years old and lives with his father and step mom. He no longer wants to visit his mother every other weekend. How old can a child be to legally decide this important issue.

i like to know if a nine year old child don't want to live with his daddy and willing to stay with his mother. dose the child have his or her right to live with the parent who they want to live with

Attorney Answers 2


The law regarding a child's 'right'* to choose which parent to live with is murky, and varies considerably by State and jurisdiction. Although not a standard by any means, many States have begun to give 'consideration' to a child's declaration of custodial preference when the child reaches the age of twelve or thirteen. The judge is normally given almost unlimited latitude in whether or not he listens to a child and how much weight to give to the child's wishes. In short, there is no specific "age". The judge will decide,

Contact a local lawyer to talk specifics.

Good luck to you.

Note: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. Check with a lawyer in your own jurisdiction. The law is constantly changing and answers different from place to place.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful


There is no age a child can determine this issue. Once the child is an adult, meaning over the age of 18 and out of high school, then he can make any decision he wishes to regarding his parents. Until then, his wishes are just one factor under Ohio law that the judge considers when making a decision.

The child's father and step mother also need to make sure they are doing nothing to hinder the mother-son relationship, as this would be grounds for contempt. The father needs to make sure he is encouraging his son to discuss the issues as why he does not want to go with his mother with her so that the issues may be resolved.

Mark as helpful

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics