Skip to main content

At what age can a child choose which parent they want to live with in Arkansas?

Paragould, AR |

at what age can a child choose which parent they want to live with in Arkansas?

Attorney Answers 1



Many people are under the impression that there is a certain age at which children get to choose which parent they will live with, but such is not the case.

In some circumstances, if there is a custody dispute the Court can listen to the desires of the child, but the Court can place whatever weight it chooses (even no weight whatsoever) to the desires of the child.

The child is a child, and so does not have the legal capacity to make such significant decisions. The Court is charged with protecting the best interests of the child, and many times what is in the best interest of the child is not the same thing as what the child would choose if given that opportunity.

This response is for information purposes only, it does not create any attorney-client relationship. Responses to questions posted on this Forum are of a general nature only. Because it is not possible to have all of the facts of your issue addressed in this forum, you should consult with an attorney to review the unique circumstances specific to your situation.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics