At trial, can I ask court to allow me to read selected testimony in x-defendant's deposition transcript into court script.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Van Nuys, CA

So I don't have to question x-defendant with the same questions when I call him as witness to speed up trial? This is a limited non-jury trial.

Additional information

per Cal Civ Code 2025.620(e) seems to allow it. Am I wrong?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No, you have to ask the question at trial. If he testifies differently or says he does not know, then you can ask to read his deposition.

Related Topics

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,099 answers this week

3,357 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,099 answers this week

3,357 attorneys answering