At this time in Egypt Can my husband travel to u.s due to the ongoing political and social unrest?

Asked over 1 year ago - Usa, Mobile, AL

Hi am a USC and so is my son but my husband is not i just send I-130.the U.S. Department of State warns U.S. citizens to defer travel to Egypt and U.S. citizens living in Egypt to depart at this time because of the continuing political and social unrest. Is their a way that my husband can travel whit us we cant leave my husband p help

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Clint Curtis

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If your husband is in some type of danger you could try the American embassy to see if they can give you an emergency visa. This would be the quickest way. Contact an immigration attorney to help you with this issue.

    Disclaimer Information on this site is provided by attorney Clint Curtis as general information and not specific... more
  2. Ashraf Sami Salem

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In a crisis, our priority is assisting U.S. citizens. Depending on the nature and extent of the crisis, visa processing could be limited or suspended.

  3. Inga L Stevens

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I added Immigration as a subject area since your question has nothing to do with the subject areas you chose.

    Hopefully an immigration attorney will pop in now to help you. Best of luck.

    Attorney Inga Stevens is licensed in Maine. She provides general information on Avvo.com. No attorney-client... more

Related Topics

Child support

Child support is a payment made from one parent to another parent (usually from non-custodial to custodial), to help ensure the child's financial needs are met.

Child support and disability benefits

Even if you become disabled, you are still responsible for paying child support, and disability benefits can be included as income in the support calculations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,634 answers this week

3,568 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,634 answers this week

3,568 attorneys answering