Skip to main content

At the interview do you think we should say we met before I got my visaF1 they would charge as fraud and deny the green card.

Detroit, MI |
Filed under: Green cards

we knew each other before i asked for the visa F1 but i lied the fact i had a friend or bofriend in usa. Now we are married and we have a baby too. Should we le or say the truth?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Talk to a lawyer before you 'make up' any more stories that aren't true.

If you are low income go here: www.justice.gov/eoir/probono/states.htm or http://www.immigrationlawhelp.org/

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Hire a lawyer who can advise you after hearing all of your details.

Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

There are serious consequences for lying. You need to talk to an attorney to try to straighten out your situation. There should be a good solution for you.

The answer above is only general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known and detailed research has not been undertaken. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers require an investigation into all facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship. Use these answers at your own risk.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Please meet with an attorney and do not discuss any further details of your case in this public forum. Intentional misrepresentation of material facts can lead to the denial of your green card. Talk to an attorney about how this is best avoided.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics