At the end of a 10 year M/M relationship am I repsonsible for a heloc loan, if I didn't sign for it?

We have two loans on the primary residence (both on mortgage) we're upside down on the equity if we sell, so we the heloc may not get paid in full after the sale of the home. I didn't sign the heloc. Am I legally responsible to pay 1/2 the outstanding debt? The heloc went for a car (i have) and downpayment on a property we own jointly with others (listed as 4 individuals) and a variety of other improvements. we registered as domestic partners in King County, but have no legal marriage agreement (washington state doesn't recognize gay unions)
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.