At the age of 17, in Texas can you move out?

Asked over 1 year ago - Newark, TX

If I leave a note telling my parents I am okay, and that I will keep in contact can I move out at 17.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you move out... your parents will possibly report to the police a "missing child." Technically you are not missing child if your whereabouts are known to your parents. Just in case... I would contact local law enforcement to see their policy on whether they would pursue a missing child complaint, and thus retrieve you and bring you back to you parents (even if your whereabouts are known to your parents, as stated in the Texas Penal Code. Good Luck,

    BEST ANSWER I got.... and I HOPE I WAS HELPFUL!! Steve Hamer answers questions on Avvo for general information... more
  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I'd say maybe yes on the law, but I'd say probably no on strategy. You might want to run it by your parents first.

Related Topics

Traffic moving violations

A moving violation is a traffic infraction committed in a vehicle in motion, such as speeding, reckless driving, or following another vehicle too closely.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

35,247 answers this week

3,788 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

35,247 answers this week

3,788 attorneys answering