At fault accident w/o insurance, she had no insurance either.
Omaha, NE
Viewed 44 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
My girlfriend was in an accident along with me last week. My girlfriend was sited with failure to yield and both were ticketed for the no insurance. A friend of mine, who happens to be an officer, advised that we should fight the failure to yield based on the accident circumstance.
My question is, does the failure to yield become an admission of guilt and responsibility for damages on both ends? If she fights the failure to yield and it gets dropped, then what? Answers (1)Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
The non-fault driver can file a lawsuit against the at-fault driver for damages, including damage to property, medical bills, etc. Determining who is at fault may be a question appropriately determined at trial. You should hire an attorney.
|