At fault accident on a suspended license; what are the ramifications, and what should I do?
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 44 times.
Posted 30 days ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I was involved in a at fault accident (my fault) in Los Angeles. I didn't know it, but my license was suspended at the time because of non-payment of tickets and FTA. I haven't filed a claim with my insurance company yet for my damages (the major damages). Will I face additional criminal charges? Will the insurance company pay my claim for repairs? Will my insurance company pay the claims for the damages to the other two vehicles? I have to appear in court in one month for the FTA's and unpaid tickets. Will my license suspension be upheld because of the accident, regardless of the outcome of my court appearance on the tickets? If I need one, how can I find a lawyer to represent me in courts on this entire unfortunate situation?
Additional information
I did contact my insurance company immediately after the accident. The police did not come to the scene, nor was there a report filed; we simply exchanged pertinent infomation, took photos, then went about our seperate ways. As of right now, my insurance company has sent me a notice saying that I am at fault, and that the limits of my policy will not cover the entire cost of damages to the other two vehicles. They have in not so many words suggested that I get an attorney to represent in the event I am sued by either party. They also told me to contact them immediately if I do retain counsel. And, to throw another thing in, a witness came forward yesterday to say she saw the accident, that the two people who hit me ran the red light. So...? Answers (3)Jean-Simon Serrano
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 29 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
There is a lot of information that would be necessary to give a complete answer. Did the police come to the scene? Was anyone injured? What are the terms of your insurance policy?
You should contact your insurance company and let them know about the accident. I presume that you exchanged information with the other drivers so it's only a matter of time before their insurance contacts your insurance. Hopefully, your insurance policy will apply despite driving on a supended license. It is likely that they will provide you with an attorney to defend you if the other parties file an action. I can't really speak to whether you will be facing criminal charges with the limited information provided. Burnout Los Angeles
Posted 29 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Original Poster:
I did contact my insurance company immediately after the accident. The police did not come to the scene, nor was there a report filed; we simply exchanged pertinent infomation, took photos, then went about our seperate ways. As of right now, my insurance company has sent me a notice saying that I am at fault, and that the limits of my policy will not cover the entire cost of damages to the other two vehicles. They have in not so many words suggested that I get an attorney to represent in the event I am sued by either party. They also told me to contact them immediately if I do retain counsel. And, to throw another thing in, a witness came forward yesterday to say she saw the accident, that the two people who hit me ran the red light. So...? Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 28 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
As to the new witness, you should make sure that your insurance company is aware of this witness, which may help in their defense of you in this incident.
As to all of your questions concerning your criminal charges, I suggest that you retain a criminal defense attorney in your area who hopefully can defend you on your charges. You have really given insufficient information for a particularized answer. When the dust settles on the situation, I suggest that you consult with an independent insurance agent and discuss with the agent want would be appropriate levels of automobile liability insurance coverage for you to carry. Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received. |