At end of 12 month suspension for refusal to blow, will there be any restrictions on my license?

Asked about 1 year ago - Phoenix, AZ

Flag

DUI dismissed but got the refusal to blow suspension. Will I need special insurance, interlock or anything like that?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 05, 2012 20:32. Why was your case dismissed?

  2. Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 08, 2012 14:59. You should be able to just pay the reinstatement fee and not have to do anything else. You can pay the reinstatement fee by credit card at the MVD website at www.servicearizona.com.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 05, 2012 17:03. no

  4. Contributor Level 13

    Answered May 08, 2012 15:21. The simple answer is no, there will be no limits on your driver's license. The bigger question is why was the DUI dismissed? There are some reasons which could allow you to go back and challenge the driver's license suspension for the refusal. Check with a local DUI lawyer.

    Any comments offered are not intended as legal advice. This attorney does not know the specifics of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering