At closing of real estate sale, can proceeds be split between separate checks for heirs? Executor fees pd to family member?

Asked over 5 years ago - Birmingham, AL

Deceased mother testate. All heirs agree to sale and terms of sale; therefore probate no involved. At closing, can heirs require that proceeds of sale be issued on separate checks to each individual heir? Also, sibling named as executor in will. Must executor fees be paid or can other siblings (heirs) deny executor fees. Named executor has performed absolutely no services in admin of estate.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Barry J. Dubrow

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . It's highly unlikely that a title company will allow checks to be payable other than the Estate of So-and-So and completely impossible that a title company will allow anyone to sell the property without proper authorization to sell -- the executor will have to probate the Will with the local county's probate court to obtain such authorization.

  2. Barry J. Dubrow

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . It's highly unlikely that a title company will allow checks to be payable other than the Estate of So-and-So and completely impossible that a title company will allow anyone to sell the property without proper authorization to sell -- the executor will have to probate the Will with the local county's probate court to obtain such authorization.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,849 answers this week

2,963 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,849 answers this week

2,963 attorneys answering