Skip to main content

At adjustment of status interview we were told a RFE would be sent. It's been over 3 months and nothing. What can be happening?

Chicago, IL |

My wife and I went to our adjustment of status interview in September, interview went well but were told a request for further evidence would be sent that day. Its been months and there has been no update on our case and no RFE. We scheduled an infopass and were told we could just wait. They mentioned our case had been looked at once (computer said our file had been scanned) , but still nothing. We are just curious as to exactly what could be happening. My wife knows a few people who are sponsors or currently trying to adjust status and a few our in the same case as us. Is this common? Any suggestions?

Attorney Answers 6

Posted

A very common scenario when you use "self help' and file by yourselves with USCIS, without attorney representation. While accountable to reputable immigration lawyers in their community who are AILA members, USCIS does not give a d....m about the unrepresented "public". That's the sad, bitter truth, no matter which way you'll look at it.

Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

1 comment

Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Posted

Exactly.

Posted

Hard to know. Schedule an InfoPass appointment or hire an attorney. Please see

Mr. Shusterman's (former INS Trial Attorney, 1976-82) response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

17 lawyers agree

Posted

Keep calling and making info pass appointments. They may just be back Logged. Consider having an immigration lawyer follow up on your behalf.

This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be relied upon to address a legal concern.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

Wait as directed.

DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional opinion, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and opinions stated above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual or legal circumstances related to one's current legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a comprehensive legal before making an educated decision about your particular legal issue. Respectfully, Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko, Chicago, Illinois

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Quite a few different things could be happening, it is very speculative. Maybe the file is with a supervisor, maybe it was reassigned, maybe it was sent to investigations, or maybe something else.

The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Posted

Maybe may be not.

Posted

Many different thing could have happened. The officer that is responsible for your case could be backlogged, or the file could have been just forgotten about. You need to keep on top of the matter by contacting the filed office, and maybe even a correspondence to the officer that handled your interview regarding the status of the issuance of the RFE. Make sure that you complete a change of address form if you move while this is pending. A reputable attorney in your area might also help get a response in your case.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics