Asylum Question

Asked over 1 year ago - New Brunswick, NJ

I had political asylum interview on the first week of February at Newark Asylum office. The next week I received a notice of intent to deny (NOID) because I have valid legal status in the United States. I had 16 days to explain in writing either why the claim should be granted or I needed to submit new evidence to support the claim. I submitted my new evidence within 16 days but it has been 40 days since the submission, I haven't received any feedback yet. What are the chances of getting approved here since it has been quite a while? Is it true that the longer it takes the more positive the result would be?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Adam Michael Solow

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I think this is a re-posted question. Please refer to the previous answers

  2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Length of time to receive a decision has less to do with the decision than the workload in the office.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Processing time has absolutely nothing to do with whether a case is approved or not.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,119 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,119 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering