Asylum got deported, married with US citizen. reopen asylum case was denied

Asked over 1 year ago - Philadelphia, PA

Flag

A friend of mine need help. Her Asylum got deported, married with US citizen. reopen asylum case was denied. also she is pregnant 2 weeks now. Can still her husband apply petition for her? or can she try again to submit to reopen her asylum case? if can, when is the time to submit reopen case? OR anybody have any advise for her. help please :(

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 18, 2012 07:32. It appears that she is subject to a removal order. Removal proceedings must be reopened for her to apply for resident status through marriage. She should consult with an immigration attorney regarding a joint a motion to reopen.

    San Francisco Immigration Attorney for removal defense, all work visas and avenues to permanent residence,... more
  2. Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 18, 2012 07:29. Generally a U.S. citizen can file a petition for his/her spouse. The denial of a separate unrelated petition should not effect the new filing.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 18, 2012 08:04. More information is needed to properly analyze this question. Was she physically deported or just ordered deported? Either way, a positive result is unlikely without the help of an attorney. She or or her husband should schedule an appointment with a reputable immigration attorney for a full evaluation of her case and options going forward.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering